PROGRAM

September 1st – Kenya
Curated selection by James Ogonga, Curator of Kenyan Pavilion at Venice Art Biennale 2017

- “Indulge Me” by Ian Kithinji. 07’
- “Yellow Fever” by Ng'endo Mukii. 07’
- “This Migrant business” by Ng'endo Mukii. 06’
- “Mtindo” by Ng'endo Mukii. 03’

Projections start at 06.00 PM – 07.00 PM – 08.00 PM – 09.00 PM – 10.00 PM – 11.00 PM

 

September 2nd – Nigeria
Curated selection by Wunika Mukan, Project Manager of Nigerian Pavilion at Venice Art Biennale 2017

- “Bad Market” by Paul Gaius. 30’
- “Las Gidi Vice” by Udoka Oyeka. 19’
- “Ojuju” by C.J “Fiery” Obasi. 95’

Projections start at 06.00 PM – 09.00 PM

 

September 3rd – Zimbabwe
Curated selection by Tsitsi Dangarembga, author and film-maker, Executive Director of the Institute of Creative Arts for Progress in Africa, Founding Director of the International Images Film Festival for Women, Harare

- “Two villages Apart” by Donald Mabido. 70’
- “Ungochani” by Portia Mudavanhu. 42'
- “Kare Kare Zvako – Mother’s Day” by Tsitsi Dangarembga. 30’
- “Across grasslands” by Sharon E. Lee. 25’
- “Peretera Maneta – Spell my name” by Tawanda Gunda Mupengo. 24’
- “In my father’s village” by Tapiwa Kapuya & Tawanda Gunda Mupengo. 23’
- “Seiko – Why?” by Sydney Tavavaishe. 19’
- “Pamvura - at the water” by Tsitsi Dangarembga. 14’
- “Zviroto Zviroto” by Lyoyd Chikwama. 13’
- “Freestate” by Martha Ferguson.11’
- “Gabela” by Learnmore Sibanda. 06’

Projection starts at 06.00 PM
 

September 4th – South Africa
Curated selection by Lee-Ann Orton, Creative Director of Between 10and5

- “The Hangman” by Zelethu Radebe. 30’
- “Heroes” by Zandile Tisani. 28’
- “iBhokhwe - The Goat” by John Trengove. 13’
- “As Above, So Below” by Michael MacGarry. 09’
- “Leemte” by Louw Venter. 08’

Projections start at 06.00 PM – 08.00 PM – 10.00 PM

 

September 5th – Ivory Coast
Curated selection by Massimo Scaringella, Curator of Ivory Coast Pavilion at Venice Art Biennale 2017, with the kind support of the Ivorian Embassy in Rome

- “Sans Regret” by Jacques Trabi, 102’
- “RUN” by Philippe Lacôte, 96’
- “Le Mec Idéal” by Owell Brown, 105’

Projection starts at 06.00 PM